Updated Records 

Boys Age Group Records        Girls Age Group Records


2014
Registration Form
2014 Calendar (Draft)

2013
Practice Meet Results
Registration Form
2013 Summer Calendar
Hershey Entry List
Hershey Schedule for 7/6/13
Hershey Permission Form 2013 - Due Wed. 6/26
Hershey Permission Form for 7/8 Age Group and 15 Age Group Due 6/26
2013 Parks and Rec. Entry From - Due Wed. 7/10

2012

2012 Summer Calendar

2012 Parks and Recreation Entry Form - Due Wed. 7/11

Results From Meet #1 @Essex

Results From Hershey State Meet @Essex

Results From Meet #3 @S. Burlington

2011

Complete Results of 2011 Parks and Rec Meet

2010

Girls 11-12 State Champion 4x100m RelayBoys 13-14 100m Finals

Thanks to Deb Knakal for the pictures.        

            Girls 11-12 State Champion 4x100m Relay Team                                 Boys 13-14 100m Dash Finals                                                     
                 Taylor Lewis, Sarah Knakal,                   Alex Knakal (2nd place), Carter Smith (1st place), and Taylor Garner (3rd place)
Arianna Belfield, Mary Grace Hutchinson                                                                                                                  


Great Finish at the State Meet - Second Place

The hometown horde from St. Johnsbury used their awesome depth to unseat us as State Champions, but our boys and girls didn't go down without a fight and had a great day.  We had over thirty athletes achieve top six places and score points for the team.  We had numerous PR's (personal records) and many State Championship performances throughout the hot, sticky day in St. Johnsbury.  Thank you to all athletes and parents for another great season and we are already looking ahead to next season and another summer of fun and great performances.  Click Here For Complete Results.

Individual Champions 2010 VRPA State Meet
Taylor Lewis (11-12 girls): 100, 200, and Long Jump
Carter Smith (13-14 boys): 100 and 200
Alec Eschholz (13-14 boys): 80m Hurdles and 400
Kyle Polson (13-14 boys): High Jump
Taylor Garner (13-14 boys): Long Jump
Alex Knakal (13-14 boys):Shot Put
Jonathan Fisher (11-12 boys): 80m Hurdles
Tyler Mutillainen (9-10 boys): 400
Skyler Lamphere (7-8 boys): Long Jump
Kathryn Devlin (13-14 girls): Shot Put
Althea Devereaux (11-12 girls): 800
Corin Sprout (9-10 girls): Long Jump
Girls 11-12 4x100m Relay: Sarah Knakal, Mary Grace Hutchinson, Arianna Belfield, and Taylor Lewis
Boys 13-14 4x100m Relay: Kyle Polson, Caleb Sprout, Evan Harry, and Carter Smith

In addition to the VRPA meet we had several state winners at the Vermont Hershey Meet on 7/10/10.
Tyler Mutillainen (9-10 boys): 200, 400, Softball Throw
Corin Sprout (9-10 girls): Long Jump
Althea Devereaux (11-12 girls): 800
Taylor Lewis (11-12 girls): 200

Tyler and Corin also qualified for the Hershey North American Finals the second weekend of August in Hershey, PA.  They will compete against athletes from all 50 states and the Canadian Provinces.  They keep our streak alive at 13 consecutive years where athletes from our team have qualified for the North American Finals and they join the list of other Mt. Mansfield Summer Track Athletes who have qualified.



1998 - Emily Loughlin - Richmond - 13-14  Long Jump
1999 - Okechuku Ekwuabu - Jericho - 13-14  Long Jump
2000 - Aaron Lackowski - Jericho - 13-14 Long Jump
2001 - Aubrey Wasser, Kaetlyn Koch, Hariett Rittling - Richmond and Rachel Nixon - Jericho - 13-14 4x100m
2002 - Robert Hamlin - Jonesville - 11-12 400m and Cathleen Loughlin - Richmond 11-12 400m
2003 - Rachel Zajchowski - Richmond - 9-10 Softball Throw
2004 - Rachel Zajchowski - Richmond - 9-10 Softball Throw - North American Champion
2005 - Rachel Zajchowski - Richmond - 11-12  Softball Throw
2006 - Rachel Zajchowski - Richmond - 11-12 Softball Throw - North American Champion
2007 - Alec Eschholz - Richmond - 9-10  400m
2008 - Ellie Pitmon - Underhill - 13-14 - 1600m and Taylor Lewis - Richmond - 9-10 - 200m
2009 - Alec Eschholz - Richmond - 11-12 - Long Jump
2010 - Tyler Mutillainen -Richmond - 9-10 - 200m and Corin Sprout - Underhill - Long Jump




2009
Congratulations!!!
Great Season and a Great Way to Finish.
We Won our Third Straight State Championship.

Thanks to Jim Garner for the picture.

Complete 2009 Results from VRPA Meet
For the third consecutive year we emerged victorious from the Vermont Recreation and Parks Association State Track Meet.  This year we held off the hard charging host team St. Johnsbury  to eke out a close win, 299.5 points to 287.5 points.  Essex, Hartland, and Burlington rounded out the top five team finishers.  This year we relied on fewer individual state champions and used our team depth to pile up points in many events and placed two athletes in the finals for several events.  Thank you to all parent and athletes for their efforts and support.  Complete results are at the link above.

Individual Champions:

Taylor Garner - Boys 13-14 - 100m, Shot Put, and Discus
Alec Eschholz - Boys 11-12 - 200m, 400m, and Long Jump
Ted Grover - Boys 13-14 - 80m Hurdles
Nate Carter - Boys 11-12 - 800m
Tyler Mutillainen - Boys 9-10 - 400m

At the Vermont Hershey State meet we had several state champions Isabel Jamieson (girls 9-10 50m), Taylor Garner (boys 13-14 100m and Softball Throw), Tyler Mutillainen (boys 9-10 400m), Alec Eschholz (boys 11-12 200m, 400m, and Long Jump), and the boys 13-14 Relay team of Taylor Garner, Jamie Carlson, Ted Grover, and Evan Harry.  From the regional pool Alec Eschholz has qualified for the Hershey North American Track and Field Championships in the boys 11-12 long jump.  He will travel to Hershey, PA with four other athletes representing Vermont and compete on Saturday,  August 1st.  This is Alec's second trip the the North American finals and the 12th year in a row that our team has been represented at Hershey.  


2008

2008 VRPA State Meet @St. Johnsbury - Results (link is in left column)

states08
Thanks to Norm and Melinda Rohrer for the picture!

For the second year in a row the Mt. Mansfield Summer Track Team fought off a challenge from the Hartland team to win it's second consecutive state championship.  Some great individual performances and overall team depth propelled the Mt. Mansfield squad to 470.5 points, Hartland was second with 311.5, S. Burlingtion third with 239.5, Burlington fourth with 213, and host St. Johnsbury rounded out the top five with 161 points.  Complete results can be found at the link above.  For the article sent to Times Ink and Mountain Messeger click here.  Individual champions were:

                Triple winners:        Ellie Pitmon - girls 13-14 - High Jump/800/1600

                                              Taylor Lewis - girls 9-10 - Long Jump/100/200

                Double winners:       Alec Eschholz - boys 11-12 - 200/400

                                                Tyler Muttilainen - boys 7-8 - Long Jump/200

                                                Elena Newbrough - girls 11-12 - 80m hurdles/High Jump

                                                Taylor Garner - boys 11-12 - 100m/Discus

                State Winners:        Emma Forsyth - girls 7-8 - 50m

                                            Heather Lefebvre - girls 9-10 - 400m

                                            Ted Grover - boys 13-14 - 80m Hurdles

                                            Rose Bernadine - girls 7-8 - Softball

            Relay State Champions:

                                            Girls 7-8 - Rose Bernadine, Emma Forsyth, Caitlin Dooling, Corin Sprout

                                            Girls 9-10 -  Heather Lefebvre, Breanna Dooling, Maia Parker, Isabel Kay

                                            Girls 11-12 - Felicia Forsyth, Ceilidh Peden-Spear, Kathryn Devlin, Jessica Glenn

At the Hershey meet this year we had several state champion performances.  Individual champions were:  Rachel Zajchowski (13-14 softball), Alec Eschholz (11-12 200m, 400m and Long Jump), Ellie Pitmon (13-14 80m and 1600m), Taylor Garner (11-12 100m and softball), Elena Newbrough (11-12 400m), Heather Lefebvre (9-10 400m), and Taylor Lewis (9-10 200m).  The girls 9-10 4x100m relay of Maia Parker, Heather Lefebvre, Taylor Lewis, and Isabel Kay and the boys 11-12 relay of Riley Cummings, Keegan Cummings, Taylor Garner, and Victor Chobot also took home top honors.  Complete results of this year's Vermont Hershey meet are at the Vermont Recreation and Parks home page.  Ellie Pitmon's and Taylor Lewis' performance earned them a trip to the Hershey North American Finals were they will compete against athletes from all 50 states and the Canadian Provinces.  They are following in the success of Rachel Zajchowski who is a two-time North American Champion at the Hershey Meet.  Find out how Ellie and Taylor did at this years North American Finals

Find out how last years finalist Alec Eschholz did at the North American Finals.

Ellie and Taylor joins a long list of Hershey North American Finalists from the Mt. Mansfield Summer Track team.


trophies08

Trophies won by MMST over the past 12 years.

2007    

Once again we had a great summer with over one hundred athletes participating.  Their effort and their parents support was instrumental to our success.  With a great showing at the Vermont Recreation and Parks State Meet we were able to capture our eighth state championship in the past ten years.  Through a combination of outstanding individual performances and overall team depth we hung on to outpoint Hartland by a score of 414.5 to 405.5.  Complete results can be found at the Vermont Recreation and Parks home page.  You can read the article from the Times Ink and Mountain Messenger here.



Thanks to Manny and Vicki Fletcher for the picture!

  

Complete 2007 Meet Results for MMST Athletes 

 



 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

Team Information Past Champions School Records Season Results Summer Track

Back to Home Page